Mascolori BV, located at Nieuwe Binnenweg 116, 3015BE Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

What Personal data do we collect?
Mascolori BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Address data
  • telephone number
  • E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@mascolori.nl and we will delete this information.

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@mascolori.nl and we will delete this information.

How do we collect the data?

You directly provide Mascolori with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Sign up for our newsletter.
  • Send us an email.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data
Mascolori BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision-making

Mascolori BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long do we keep personal data?

Mascolori BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties


Mascolori BV shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Mascolori BV remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Mascolori BV provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express permission.

Multisafepay for payments
Mailchimp for sending newsletters
Magemail for sending automated emails
Transsmart for physically sending the order

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

See for an explanation: http://www.whatarecookies.com/

How to manage cookies

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@mascolori.nl

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

How we protect personal data


Mascolori BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@mascolori.nl

Privacy policies of other websites

The Mascolori website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Mascolori keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 February 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@mascolori.com

Call us: +31 10 223 05 35

 

Or write to us at: Nieuwe Binnenweg 116, 3015BE Rotterdam

 

Sywert is the Data Protection Officer of Mascolori BV He / she can be reached via sywert@mascolori.nl

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

Contact:

Telephone number: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 00
Fax: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 01

Address:  Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG.

Or file a complaint via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons